one professor and three young women; the women are holding plaques
Left to right: Undergraduate Director Cameron Lacquement, Ashley Daugherty holding Hughes Prize plaque and Taylor Lawhon and Amanda Oldani holding Smith Award plaques at Undergraduate Honors Day 4-8-16.

C. Earle Smith, Jr. Memorial Award

Established in 1987 by his friends and colleagues, this award honors the memory of C. Earle “Smitty” Smith, former professor and chairperson of the department. The Smith Award is given each year to the anthropology major who graduates with the highest overall grade point average.

Smith Award Winners

    • 1987-88 David W. Forrest
    • 1988-89 Jonathan Mark Clayton
    • 1989-90 Timothy W. Clark
    • 1990-91 Jennifer E. McGehee
    • 1991-92 Ashley E. Saxon
    • 1993-94 Kristi E. Taft
    • 1994-95 Julie G. Markin
    • 1994-95 Robert P. Dilley
    • 1995-96 Joseph D. Sharp, Jr.
    • 1996-97 Naomi Owaki
    • 1998-99 Jennifer Stamp Pugh
    • 1999-00 Emily Carol Bates
    • 2000 -01 Jeremy Fuller Blair
    • 2000-01 Shannon D. Koerner
    • 2001-02 Ashley C. Armstrong
    • 2002-03 Jeffrey M. Brown
    • 2003-04 Caroline F. Bolz
    • 2004-05 Amy E. Hewitt
    • 2005-06 Karen P. Wyatt
    • 2005-06 Matthew J. Mirarchi
    • 2006-07 Megan A. Batchelor
    • 2007-08 Stephanie M. Cantu
    • 2008-2009 Rachel E. Cunningham and Rebecca A. Diehl
    • 2009-2010 Daniel Turner
    • 2010-2011 Carly James and Kayla Lisenby
    • 2011-2012 Kimberly Roy and Elizabeth Wilson
    • 2012-2013 Lauren Marsh
    • 2013-2014 Maryanne Mobley and Meghan Steel
      • 2014-2015 Melinda Carr and Jessica Mays
      • 2015-2016 Taylor Lawon and Amanda Oldani
      2016-2017 Hannah Smith

UA’s Undergraduate Research/Creative Activity Competitions

    • 2009 Rachel E. Cunningham (Second Place, Poster Presentations)

Hughes Prize Winners

2011-2012 Ted Clay Nelson
2012-2013 Maura Stephens
2013-2014 Katie Moss
2014-2015 Taylor Lawhon
2011-2012 Ted Clay Nelson
2012-2013 Maura Stephens
2013-2014 Katie Moss
2014-2015 Taylor Lawhon
2015-2016 – Ashley Daugherty
2016-2017 – Wade Tidwell

Krause Award Winners

2007-2008 Amanda Regnier
2008-2009 Sarah Szurek and Cameron Lacquement
2009-2010 Katy Grove
2010-2011 Jera Davis
2011-2012 Henri-Francios Dengah
2012-2013 Daniel A. LaDu
2013-2014 Erik S. Porth
2014-2015 Paul N. Eubanks
2015-2016 Jessica Kowalski
2016-2017 Max Stein

Bob Work Award

1994 Scott Meeks
1995 David Morgan
1996 Robin Beck
1997 Robin Beck and Virgil “Duke” Beasley
1998 Virgil “Duke” Beasley
2000 Keith Little
2001 Brad Lieb
2002 Jennifer Myer
2003 Amanda Regnier
2004 Laura Brown Wood
2005 Ashley Dumas
2006 Cameron Lacquement
2007 Casey Barrier
2008 Erin Phillips
2009 Erin Phillips
2010 Daniel LaDu
2011 Jeremy Davis
2014 Paul Eubanks
2016 Ted Clay Nelson

Maxwell Scholarship Recipients

2014-2015 Max Stein
2015-2016 Greg Batchelder
2016-2017
2017-2018 Nikki Henderson and Lessye DeMoss

DeJarnette Scholarship Recipients

1994-1995 Hyla Lacefield
1995-1996 Robyn Astin
1996-1997 Kevin Schatte
1997-1998 Judith Giles
1998-1999 Matthew D. Gage
1999-2000 Scott Hammerstedt
2000-2001 Amanda Regnier
2001-2002 Jennifer Myer
2002-2003 Steve Barry
2003-2004 Cameron Lacquement
2004-2005 Pamela Johnson
2005-2006 Cameron Lacquement
2006-2007 Claire Nanfro
2007-2008 Jeremy Davis
2008-2009 Erin Phillips
2009-2010 Claire Thompson
2010-2011 Erin Phillips
2011-2012 Erik Porth
2012-2013 Petrina Kelly
2013-2014 Rachel Briggs and Ted Clay Nelson
2014-2015 Paul Eubanks and Kareen Hawsey
2015-2016 Lynn Funkhouser and Jessica Kowalski
2016-2017 Jenna Hurtubise
2017-2018 Ashley Stewart

Milady Endowed Scholarship

 

 

Excellence in Research by a Masters Student, College of Arts and Sciences

2001

Matthew Gage, Ground Penetrating Radar and Core Sampling at the Moundville Site
Faculty Advisory: Dr. Jim Knight

2002

Ashley Dumas, Archaeology of the Original Tobasco™ Factory, Avery Island, Louisiana
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Ian Brown

2003

Jennifer Myer, Among the Fields: Mississippian Settlement Patterns in the Black Warrior Valley
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Jim Knight

2005

Christine Newkirk, Social Class and Food Knowledge in Ribeirao Preto, Brazil
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Bill Dressler

Excellence in Research by a Masters Student, University of Alabama

Outstanding Dissertation Award, College of Arts and Sciences

Outstanding Dissertation Award, University of Alabama

Outstanding Thesis Award, College of Arts and Sciences

Outstanding Thesis Award, University of Alabama