one professor and three young women; the women are holding plaques
Left to right: Undergraduate Director Cameron Lacquement, Ashley Daugherty holding Hughes Prize plaque and Taylor Lawhon and Amanda Oldani holding Smith Award plaques at Undergraduate Honors Day 4-8-16.

Student Awards and Honors

C. Earle Smith, Jr. Award

  • 1987-88 David W. Forrest
  • 1988-89 Jonathan Mark Clayton
  • 1989-90 Timothy W. Clark
  • 1990-91 Jennifer E. McGehee
  • 1991-92 Ashley E. Saxon
  • 1993-94 Kristi E. Taft
  • 1994-95 Julie G. Markin
  • 1994-95 Robert P. Dilley
  • 1995-96 Joseph D. Sharp, Jr.
  • 1996-97 Naomi Owaki
  • 1998-99 Jennifer Stamp Pugh
  • 1999-00 Emily Carol Bates
  • 2000-01 Jeremy Fuller Blair
  • 2000-01 Shannon D. Koerner
  • 2001-02 Ashley C. Armstrong
  • 2002-03 Jeffrey M. Brown
  • 2003-04 Caroline F. Bolz
  • 2004-05 Amy E. Hewitt
  • 2005-06 Karen P. Wyatt and Matthew J. Mirachi
  • 2006-07 Megan A. Batchelor
  • 2007-08 Stephanie M. Cantu
  • 2008-09 Rachel E. Cunningham and Rebecca A. Diehl
  • 2009-10 Daniel Turner
  • 2010-11 Carly James and Kayla Lisenby
  • 2011-12 Kimberly Roy and Elizabeth Wilson
  • 2012-13 Lauren Marsh
  • 2013-14 Maryanne Mobley and Meghan Steel
  • 2014-15 Melinda Carr and Jessica Mays
  • 2015-16 Taylor Lawhorn and Amanda Oldani
  • 2016-17 Hannah Smith
  • 2017-18 Sommer Hollequist
  • 2018-19 Adrienne Rife

UA’s Undergraduate Research/Creative Activity Competition

  • 2009 Rachel E. Cunningham, Second Place
  • 2018 Kayleigh Meighan (Mentor: Lesley Weaver), First Place; Jennifer Fourroux, Kira Yancey, and Christopher Lynn (Mentor), Third Place

Hughes Prize

  • 2011-12 Ted Clay Nelson
  • 2012-13 Maura Stephens
  • 2013-14 Katie Moss
  • 2014-15 Taylor Lawhorn
  • 2015-16 Ashley Daugherty
  • 2016-17 Wade Tidwell
  • 2017-18 Madeline Anscombe
  • 2018-19 Kayleigh Meighan

Krause Award

  • 2007-08 Amanda Regnier
  • 2008-09 Sarah Szurek and Cameron Lacquement
  • 2009-10 Katy Grove
  • 2010-11 Jera Davis
  • 2011-12 Henri-Francios Dengah
  • 2012-13 Daniel A. LaDu
  • 2013-14 Erik S. Porth
  • 2014-15 Paul N. Eubanks
  • 2015-16 Jessica Kowalski
  • 2016-17 Max Stein
  • 2017-18 Lynn Funkhouser
  • 2018-19 Jenna Hurtubise

Panamerican Consultants, Inc. Award (formerly the Bob Work Award)

  • 1994 Scott Meeks
  • 1995 David Morgan
  • 1996 Robin Beck
  • 1997 Robin Beck and Virgil “Duke” Beasley
  • 1998 Virgil “Duke” Beasley
  • 2000 Keith Little
  • 2001 Brad Lieb
  • 2002 Jennifer Myer
  • 2003 Amanda Regnier
  • 2004 Laura Brown Wood
  • 2005 Ashley Dumas
  • 2006 Cameron Lacquement
  • 2007 Casey Barrier
  • 2008 Erin Phillips
  • 2009 Erin Phillips
  • 2010 Daniel LaDu
  • 2011 Jeremy Davis
  • 2015 Rachel Briggs
  • 2016 Paul Eubanks
  • 2017 Ted Clay Nelson
  • 2019 Claiborne Sea

DeJarnette Scholarship

  • 1994-95 Hyla Lacefield
  • 1995-96 Robyn Astin
  • 1996-97 Kevin Schatte
  • 1997-98 Judith Giles
  • 1998-99 Matthew D. Gage
  • 1999-2000 Scott Hammerstedt
  • 2000-01 Amanda Regnier
  • 2001-02 Jennifer Myer
  • 2002-03 Steve Barry
  • 2003-04 Cameron Lacquement
  • 2004-05 Pamela Johnson
  • 2005-06 Cameron Lacquement
  • 2006-07 Claire Nanfro
  • 2007-08 Jeremy Davis
  • 2008-09 Erin Phillips
  • 2009-10 Claire Thompson
  • 2010-11 Erin Phillips
  • 2011-12 Erik Porth
  • 2012-13 Petrina Kelly
  • 2013-14 Rachel Briggs and Ted Clay Nelson
  • 2014-15 Paul Eubanks and Kareen Hawsey
  • 2015-16 Lynn Funkhouser and Jessica Kowalski
  • 2016-17 Jenna Hurtubise
  • 2017-18 Ashley Stewart
  • 2018-19 Camille Morgan

Maxwell Scholarship

  • 2014-15 Max Stein
  • 2015-16 Greg Batchelder
  • 2016-17 Courtney Andrews and Mirjam Holleman
  • 2017-18 Nikki Henderson and Lessye DeMoss
  • 2018-19 Rob Else

Knight Endowed Scholarship

  • 2017-18 Ted Clay Nelson
  • 2018-19 Kareen L. Hawsey

Milady Endowed Scholarship

  • 2017-18 Nicole Henderson
  • 2018-19 Kohl Dothage

Excellence in Research by a Masters Student, College of Arts and Sciences

  • 2001 Matthew Gage, Ground Penetrating Radar and Core Sampling at the Moundville Site (Faculty Advisor: Jim Knight)
  • 2002 Ashley Dumas, Archaeology of the Original Tabasco™ Factory, Avery Island, Louisiana (Faculty Advisor: Ian Brown)
  • 2003 Jennifer Myer, Among the Fields: Mississippian Settlement Patterns in the Black Warrior Valley (Faculty Advisor: Jim Knight)
  • 2005 Christine Newkirk, Social Class and Food Knowledge in Ribeirao Preto, Brazil (Faculty Advisor: Bill Dressler)
  • 2006 Laura Minnich, Cultural Models of HIV AIDS in Trinidad (Faculty Advisor: Bill Dressler)
  • 2011 Daniel Mullins, Problems and Prospects for a Cognitive Science of Religion: Minimal Counter-Intuitiveness, Epistemic Congruency, Sex, and Context in the Epidemiology of Cultural Representations in South India (Faculty Advisor: Michael Murphy)
  • 2015 Achsah Dorsey, Selected Successors: An Investigation of the Trivers-Willard Hypothesis in Mwanza, Tanzania (Faculty Advisor: Jason DeCaro)

Excellence in Research by a Masters Student, University of Alabama

  • 2001 Matthew Gage, Ground-Penetrating Radar and Core Sampling at the Moundville Site (Faculty Advisor: Jim Knight)
  • 2003 Jennifer Myer, Among the Fields: Mississippian Settlement Patterns in the Black Warrior Valley (Faculty Advisor: Jim Knight)
  • 2005 Christine Newkirk, Social Class and Food Knowledge in Ribeirao Preto, Brazil (Faculty Advisor: Bill Dressler)
  • 2006 Laura Minnich, Cultural Models of HIV AIDS in Trinidad (Faculty Advisor: Bill Dressler)
  • 2011 Daniel Mullins, Problems and Prospects for a Cognitive Science of Religion: Minimal Counter-intuitiveness, Epistemic Congruency, Sex, and Context in the Epidemiology of Cultural Representations in South India (Faculty Advisor: Michael Murphy)
  • 2015 Achsah Dorsey, Selected Successors: An Investigation of the Trivers-Willard Hypothesis in Mwanza, Tanzania (Faculty Advisor: Jason DeCaro)

Excellence in Research by a Doctoral Student, College of Arts and Sciences

  • 2016 Paul N. Eubanks, Salt Production in the Southeastern Caddo Homeland (Faculty Advisor: Ian Brown)

Outstanding Thesis Award, College of Arts and Sciences

  • 1990 Chen Hsin Lo, Ritual and Community in a Southern Town (Faculty Advisor: Michael Murphy)
  • 1991 Agneta Johannsen, Applied Anthropology and Post-Modernist Ethnography (Faculty Advisor: Michael Murphy)
  • 1993 Billy J. Grantham, Modern Buqata and Ancient Qasrin: The Ethnoarchaeology of Cuisine in the Golan Heights (Faculty Advisor: Brian Hesse)
  • 1995 Amy Knight, The Effects of Modernization on Blood Pressure in Samoan Men and Women (Faculty Advisor: Jim Bindon)
  • 1996 David Morgan, Culture Change and Contact: Prehistoric to Historic Chickasaw Settlement Patterns in Lee County, Mississippi (Faculty Advisor: Ian Brown)
  • 1997 Lynette Nyman, Purity, Pollution, and Power Among Rom Women in a Southern Polish Town (Faculty Advisor: Michael Murphy)
  • 1998 Vanessa Fuller, Physician Characteristics and Patient Patterns in Prenatal Care (Faculty Advisor: Kathryn Oths)
  • 1999 Robin A. Beck, The Burke Phase: Late Prehistoric Settlements in the Upper Catawba River Valley, North Carolina (Faculty Advisor: Jim Knight)
  • 2002 Stacy McGrath, An Ethnohistorical, Archaeological, Osteological and Mitochondrial DNA Analysis of a Nineteenth-Century African American Cemetery: A Methodological Case Study (Faculty Advisor: Jim Bindon)
  • 2005 Meredith Jackson, Conflicting Imperatives in Pregnancy: To Feed the Fetus or Stay Thin (Faculty Advisor: Kathryn Oths)
  • 2006 Sarah Szurek, Social Identity and Food Choice in a Southeastern Community (Faculty Advisor: Kathryn Oths)
  • 2008 Amanda Regnier, An Examination of the Social Composition of Late Mississippian Towns in the Alabama River Valley through Ceramic Styles (Faculty Advisor: Jim Knight)
  • 2009 Katy Groves, Differences in Disordered Eating Behavior Between Sorority and Non-Sorority Women (Faculty Advisor: Kathryn Oths)
  • 2016 Johnna Dominguez, ‘Nice Ink, Man’: A Biocultural Mixed Methods Approach to Tattooing as Costly Honest Signaling Among Southern Women (Faculty Advisor: Christopher Lynn)
  • 2017 Nicole Henderson, Connections Between the Folk Psychiatry of Addiction and Levels of Attributed Stigma (Faculty Advisor: William Dressler)
  • 2020 Cayla Colclasure, Examining Change, Persistence, and Variation in the Role of Invertebrate Fauna in Mission-Era Guale Foodways on St. Catherines Island, GA (Faculty Advisor: Elliot Blair)

Outstanding Thesis Award, University of Alabama

  • 1990 Chen Hsin Lo, Ritual and Community in a Southern Town (Faculty Advisor: Michael Murphy)
  • 1991 Agneta Johannsen, Applied Anthropology and Post-Modernist Ethnography (Faculty Advisor: Michael Murphy)
  • 1996 David Morgan, Culture Change and Contact: Prehistoric to Historic Chickasaw Settlement Patterns in Lee County, Mississippi (Faculty Advisor: Ian Brown)

Outstanding Dissertation Award, College of Arts and Sciences

  • 2008 Amanda Leigh Regnier, An Examination of the Social Composition of Late Mississippian Towns in the Alabama River Valley through Ceramic Styles (Faculty Advisor: Jim Knight)
  • 2009 Ashley Dumas, The Role of Salt in the Late Woodland to Early Mississippian Transition in Southwest Alabama (Faculty Advisor: Ian Brown)
  • 2010 Toni Copeland, Poverty and Sickness Among Women in Nairobi, Kenya: Cultural Models of Managing HIV/AIDS in the Absence of Biomedical Treatment (Faculty Advisor: Kathryn Oths)
  • 2014 Henri Francois Dengah, Finding Success and Health through God: A Study of Cultural Models and Health Among Brazilian Pentecostals (Faculty Advisor: William Dressler)
  • 2015 Brooke Persons, Pottery, People, and Place: Examining the Emergence of Political Authority in Late Ceramic Age Cuba (Faculty Advisor: Jim Knight)
  • 2017 Martina Thomas, Sociocultural HIV Risk Knowledge and Behavior Among Female African-American Adolescents and Emerging Adults in the Southeast (Faculty Advisor: Jason DeCaro)
  • 2020 Mirjam Holleman, Stigma Toward People with Disabilities in Poland and Its Effects on Social Integration and Policy Implementation (Faculty Co-Advisors: Marysia Galbraith and Jason DeCaro)

Outstanding Dissertation Award, University of Alabama

  • 2010 Toni Copeland, Poverty and Sickness Among Women in Nairobi, Kenya: Cultural Models of Managing HIV/AIDS in the Absence of Biomedical Treatment (Advisor: Kathryn Oths)
  • 2014 Henri Francois Dengah, Finding Success and Health through God: A Study of Cultural Models and Health Among Brazilian Pentecostals (Faculty Advisor: William Dressler)